2026 ranking

Best Virtual Mailbox Services

Our launch shortlist focuses on transparent pricing, useful location coverage and the cost of actually reading and forwarding mail — not just the lowest advertised monthly fee.

Best address network9.1/10

iPostal1

$9.99/mo

The strongest starting point when address choice matters most. Its huge location network is the headline advantage, but optional service pricing and location-level differences deserve close attention.

  • Locations: 4,250+ worldwide
  • Mail: 30 items/mo on entry plan
  • Scanning: $2.25 up to 10 pages per order
Best for travelers9.0/10

Traveling Mailbox

$15/mo

One of the clearest plans for travelers, expats and low-to-moderate mail volumes because scans are included and forwarding pricing is straightforward.

  • Locations: Dozens of U.S. addresses
  • Mail: 40 envelopes/mo
  • Scanning: 35 page scans/mo included
Best balanced option8.9/10

PostScan Mail

$10/mo

A broad, mature network with transparent add-on pricing and useful plans from personal mail through enterprise workflows.

  • Locations: 1,000+ addresses
  • Mail: 30 items/mo
  • Scanning: $2/open & scan up to 10 pages on monthly Starter
Best business bundle8.8/10

VirtualPostMail

$20/mo

A more business-oriented mailbox with unusually clear scan allowances and useful company services, including registered-agent support on eligible plans/services.

  • Locations: Selected U.S. business-friendly locations
  • Mail: 25 envelope scans/mo on Starter
  • Scanning: 10 content scans included on Starter
Best flexible network8.7/10

Anytime Mailbox

From about $9.99/mo

A large operator marketplace with broad U.S. coverage. It can be excellent when you find the right local mailbox, but plan inclusions and service fees can differ materially from one address to another.

  • Locations: 2,000+ locations
  • Mail: Varies by local operator
  • Scanning: Varies by local operator
Best for business workflows8.5/10

U.S. Global Mail

$49/mo annual-rate tier

Now positioned as a premium business-mail operations platform rather than a budget mailbox. The value proposition is automation, team workflows and high-touch mail handling.

  • Locations: U.S. street-address service
  • Mail: 360 opened/scanned items per year on Scale
  • Scanning: Included subject to fair-use policy
Our default pick is not universal. iPostal1 wins on address choice; Traveling Mailbox is particularly compelling for scan-heavy travelers; PostScan Mail balances network size and published fees; VirtualPostMail is more business-oriented; U.S. Global Mail is now a premium business workflow product.

How we rank services

MailboxScout weights base price, scan cost, forwarding transparency, recipient allowances, address choice, business features and how easy it is to understand the full fee schedule before purchase.

ProviderStarting priceBest forScanningLocations
iPostal1$9.99/moLargest address selection$2.25 up to 10 pages per order4,250+ worldwideVisit
Anytime MailboxFrom about $9.99/moLocal address choiceVaries by local operator2,000+ locationsVisit
Traveling Mailbox$15/moTravelers and predictable scanning35 page scans/mo includedDozens of U.S. addressesVisit
PostScan Mail$10/moBalanced features and locations$2/open & scan up to 10 pages on monthly Starter1,000+ addressesVisit
U.S. Global Mail$49/mo annual-rate tierBusiness mail operationsIncluded subject to fair-use policyU.S. street-address serviceVisit
VirtualPostMail$20/moLLC and business use10 content scans included on StarterSelected U.S. business-friendly locationsVisit